Close Menu
[…] Some of these disputes involve amounts that could bankrupt patients and their families in an instant. From the patient’s standpoint, making these decisions without giving the patient notice or an opportunity to be heard runs counter to basic notions of due process and fair play.

In a traditional ERISA dispute about health insurance benefits, ERISA grants significant procedural protections to insureds. Section 503 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), (2)) requires insurers to provide notice and “a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim has been denied for a full and fair review . . . .” Regulations clarify that these standards apply to any “adverse benefit determination,” a term that includes any “denial, reduction, termination, or failure to provide or make payment.”